Physical Review B

  -  

Scope

Physical review B (PRB) is the world’s largest dedicated physics journal, publishing approximately 100 new, high-quality papers each week. The most highly cited journal in condensed matter physics, PRB provides outstanding depth and breadth of coverage, combined with unrivaled context and background for ongoing research by scientists worldwide.PRB covers the full range of condensed matter, materials physics, và related subfields, including:-Structure and phase transitions-Ferroelectrics & multiferroics-Disordered systems và alloys-Magnetism-Superconductivity-Electronic structure, photonics, and metamaterials-Semiconductors & mesoscopic systems-Surfaces, nanoscience, and two-dimensional materials-Topological states of matter
*
Join the conversation about this journal


Bạn đang xem: Physical review b

The set of journals have been ranked according lớn their SJR & divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Quận 1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, q.2 (yellow) the second highest values, quận 3 (orange) the third highest values and quận 4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2020Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2021Q1
Electronic, Optical & Magnetic Materials2018Q1
Electronic, Optical & Magnetic Materials2019Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2020Q1
Electronic, Optical và Magnetic Materials2021Q1

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their "average prestige per article". It is based on the idea that "all citations are not created equal". SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal & the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20181.502
20191.811
20201.780
20211.537

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable và non citable documents.

YearDocuments
19994613
20004782
20016008
20029663
20035786
20045061
20056146
20065622
20075745
20085749
20095629
20106074
20116145
20125678
20134799
20144843
20154893
20165344
20175404
20185152
20195043
20205027
20215073

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal & divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three và four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent khổng lồ journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.845
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.924
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.311
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.701
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.610
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.386
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.555
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.743
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.198
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.357
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.391
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.699
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.763
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.946
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.851
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.849
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.832
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.880
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.867
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.754
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.628
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.850
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20213.747
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.845
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.985
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.751
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.496
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.233
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.556
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.385
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.378
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.490
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.816
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.902
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.872
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.897
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.863
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.970
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.867
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.775
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.606
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.909
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20213.827
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.826
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.997
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.393
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.662
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.194
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.106
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.029
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.310
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.324
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.327
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.557
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.958
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.890
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.920
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.845
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.903
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.885
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.900
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.840
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.693
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.613
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.955
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20213.778



Xem thêm: Kệ Sách Gia Đình Free Ship Ping), Kệ Để Sách Báo Bằng Gỗ 5 Tầng

Evolution of the total number of citations & journal"s self-citations received by a journal"s published documents during the three previous years. Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to lớn articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199911879
Self Cites200012116
Self Cites200115020
Self Cites200224689
Self Cites200315432
Self Cites200413723
Self Cites200516312
Self Cites200614977
Self Cites200715728
Self Cites200816082
Self Cites200916006
Self Cites201018592
Self Cites201120200
Self Cites201220172
Self Cites201317947
Self Cites201417584
Self Cites201516765
Self Cites201618464
Self Cites201718568
Self Cites201818511
Self Cites201918177
Self Cites202017137
Self Cites202117925
Total Cites199938964
Total Cites200040393
Total Cites200147037
Total Cites200257779
Total Cites200351046
Total Cites200447919
Total Cites200552425
Total Cites200654293
Total Cites200756962
Total Cites200859165
Total Cites200959734
Total Cites201065348
Total Cites201168090
Total Cites201270971
Total Cites201369302
Total Cites201464769
Total Cites201559178
Total Cites201657704
Total Cites201758316
Total Cites201859050
Total Cites201957339
Total Cites202060971
Total Cites202158248

Evolution of the number of total citation per document và external citation per document (i.e. Journal self-citations removed) received by a journal"s published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.978
External Cites per document20002.090
External Cites per document20012.318
External Cites per document20022.150
External Cites per document20031.742
External Cites per document20041.595
External Cites per document20051.762
External Cites per document20062.315
External Cites per document20072.451
External Cites per document20082.461
External Cites per document20092.559
External Cites per document20102.736
External Cites per document20112.748
External Cites per document20122.848
External Cites per document20132.871
External Cites per document20142.842
External Cites per document20152.772
External Cites per document20162.703
External Cites per document20172.637
External Cites per document20182.594
External Cites per document20192.465
External Cites per document20202.813
External Cites per document20212.651
Cites per document19992.845
Cites per document20002.985
Cites per document20013.405
Cites per document20023.751
Cites per document20032.496
Cites per document20042.233
Cites per document20052.556
Cites per document20063.195
Cites per document20073.385
Cites per document20083.378
Cites per document20093.490
Cites per document20103.816
Cites per document20113.902
Cites per document20123.976
Cites per document20133.872
Cites per document20143.897
Cites per document20153.863
Cites per document20163.970
Cites per document20173.867
Cites per document20183.775
Cites per document20193.606
Cites per document20203.909
Cites per document20213.827

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal"s documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199935.55
200026.83
200135.90
200232.04
200343.73
200444.97
200541.90
200642.42
200743.38
200844.36
200944.75
201046.38
201145.61
201247.78
201346.57
201448.38
201549.46
201650.28
201748.82
201849.01
201947.87
202048.08
202145.61

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal"s articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers và reviews) in three year windows vs. Those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20011
Non-citable documents200212
Non-citable documents200314
Non-citable documents200413
Non-citable documents200511
Non-citable documents20069
Non-citable documents20079
Non-citable documents20086
Non-citable documents200926
Non-citable documents201031
Non-citable documents201125
Non-citable documents20129
Non-citable documents201311
Non-citable documents201420
Non-citable documents201519
Non-citable documents201616
Non-citable documents20178
Non-citable documents201811
Non-citable documents201912
Non-citable documents202014
Non-citable documents202114
Citable documents199913695
Citable documents200013532
Citable documents200113813
Citable documents200215391
Citable documents200320439
Citable documents200421444
Citable documents200520499
Citable documents200616984
Citable documents200716820
Citable documents200817507
Citable documents200917090
Citable documents201017092
Citable documents201117427
Citable documents201217839
Citable documents201317886
Citable documents201416602
Citable documents201515301
Citable documents201614519
Citable documents201715072
Citable documents201815630
Citable documents201915888
Citable documents202015585
Citable documents202115208



Xem thêm: Nổi Hạch Sau Gáy Ở Trẻ Nhỏ, Có Nguy Hiểm Không Và Điều Trị Bằng Cách Nào

Ratio of a journal"s items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. Those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19993547
Uncited documents20003255
Uncited documents20013167
Uncited documents20024345
Uncited documents20038337
Uncited documents20049475
Uncited documents20058202
Uncited documents20064221
Uncited documents20073227
Uncited documents20083315
Uncited documents20093335
Uncited documents20103074
Uncited documents20113082
Uncited documents20122977
Uncited documents20132902
Uncited documents20142706
Uncited documents20152475
Uncited documents20162261
Uncited documents20172438
Uncited documents20182652
Uncited documents20192880
Uncited documents20202631
Uncited documents20212595
Cited documents199910148
Cited documents200010277
Cited documents200110647
Cited documents200211058
Cited documents200312116
Cited documents200411982
Cited documents200512308
Cited documents200612772
Cited documents200713602
Cited documents200814198
Cited documents200913781
Cited documents201014049
Cited documents201114370
Cited documents201214871
Cited documents201314995
Cited documents201413916
Cited documents201512845
Cited documents201612274
Cited documents201712642
Cited documents201812989
Cited documents201913020
Cited documents202012968
Cited documents202112627